SiGMA Privacy Statement

SIGMA (the Summit for iGaming in Malta) is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the SIGMA site, and where data is collected on other sites which direct you to the SIGMA Privacy Policy, and governs data collection and usage.

By accessing and using the SIGMA website, you acknowledge and accept the privacy practices described in this Privacy Policy and adopted on this Website.

This Website is owned and operated by Viking PC Health which has full ownership of the SIGMA website. Viking PC Health is the data controller of the information that we collect from you through this Website.

Viking PC Health is made up of different legal entities, details of which can be found below:

The terms “Company”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this Privacy Policy refer to, Viking PC Health, SIGMA or the relevant company in the group responsible for processing your data.

The SIGMA website may contain reference and links to third parties and their websites. We are not responsible for the content of such websites or for the processing of your data by such websites/third parties. Please refer to the privacy documents of such websites and/or advertisers.

We have appointed a Data Protection Representative (DPR). If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, including any requests to exercise your rights as a data subject, please contact the DPR on Or visit our CONTACT US page, select DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS as the recipient department and SUBMIT FORM.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will collect and process the following data about you:

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We shall only disclose your personal data to third parties where lawful to do so including where we:

  • Need to in order to provide you with the service;
  • Need to in order to obtain services from third parties in order to provide you with the service;
  • Have a legal duty to do so;
  • Have a legitimate interest for the purposes of litigation or asserting and defending our legal rights and interests;
  • Have been instructed by you to do so;
  • Are required to disclose the information in response to legal proceedings/action(for example, a court order);
  • Believe that our website and its content is being used in the commission of a crime, including to report such criminal activity;
  • In order to protect the rights or property of Viking PC Health including to enforce our Terms and Conditions.

We will disclose your personal data to third parties which include:

  • Regulators and other authorities as may be required by law or by courts of law;
  • Law enforcement, government, courts, dispute resolution bodies, regulators and any party appointed or requested by regulators to carry out investigations or audits of our activities;

We will also disclose your personal data to other group entities as identified above.

We will disclose your personal data to external service providers and third-party vendors. We shall only disclose the personal data which is necessary for such third parties to deliver the required service. These include:

  • Google Anaytics (Google Inc);
  • HubSpot Inc;
  • Asana Inc;
  • Xero Limited.

These third parties act as data processors on our behalf. We shall obtain guarantees from such third parties to ensure that they process your data in line with the GDPR, to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.

Our employees shall also have access to your personal data for the purpose of executing their duties and providing you with assistance and the service.

Data transfers

We will only transfer your data to:

  • the European Union;
  • the USA, only to entities covered by the Privacy Shield which provide similar protection to personal data as in the EU;
  • non-EU jurisdictions, deemed by the European Union as providing an adequate level of protection to personal data.

Marketing

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. This means that we may advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. For more details, please refer to Google’s Privacy & Terms Policy.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by permanently using a browser plugin.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure from unuathorised access, use or disclosure. We have implemented measures and procedures to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of your information. Likewise, we seek to keep confidential all information you send to us.

This site uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) to ensure secure transmission of your personal data.

In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any personal data breach and will notify you and the relevant regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Rights of data subjects

Right to Transparent Information - you have the right to be informed in a clear manner on any personal data pertaining to you that may be processed by us. Such information is being provided to you in this Privacy Policy.

Right of Access to Information – you have the right to request confirmation from us whether personal data relating to you is being processed and if so to access such personal data.

To lodge a request, contact our DPR on the details above. If you would only like to receive information on a specific category of data, please indicate such category e.g. ‘Identity Data’ or ‘Contact Data’.

Right to Rectification – you have the right to request from us the rectification, without delay, of any inaccurate personal data pertaining to you.

Right to Be Forgotten – you have the right to request from us the erasure of all personal data pertaining to you without delay, where the data has been processed with your consent as the basis for processing and/or where the processing is no longer lawful.

Right to Restrict Processing – you have the right to request from us the restriction of processing if: processing is unlawful; you are contesting the accuracy of data; the data is no longer required by the controller but you require us to keep it in order to establish, exercise, or defend a legal claim; or if you have previously objected to the processing. Once data is restricted, we cannot process it in any way other than to store it unless: we have your consent; or if it is required for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims; or if it is for the protection of the rights of other persons; or if it is for reasons of important public interest.

Right to Data Portability – you have the right to receive from us personal data which you have provided to us and to transmit that data to another controller without hindrance from us. This right applies where the data is being processed with your consent, or for the performance of a contract, and when processing is carried out by automated means.

Right to Object – you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data pertaining to you where the processing is based: on our legitimate interest; or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority; or on direct marketing (including profiling); or on processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.

What we will need from you

Whenever we receive a request in line with the above rights, we might need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measures to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Keeping your data updated

We have an obligation to keep your data updated, and for this reason you may be asked about changes to your personal data at various intervals. You may help us in this process by informing us whenever your data has changed. You are entitled to ask us to modify your personal data if you ascertain that the personal data which we hold is not accurate or updated.

Are you obliged to provide your personal data?

Since we require your data for the purposes of providing you with a product/service, should you choose not to provide us with such data, we might not be in a position to enter into such a contractual relationship with you and fulfil the Terms and Conditions applicable between us and our obligations thereunder.

You are never obliged to provide us with any data which we request on the basis of your consent.

Changes to this privacy policy

This policy was updated on 06.11.2020.

SIGMA shall occasionally update this document. SIGMA encourages you to periodically review this document to be informed of how SIGMA is protecting your information.

Contact us

If you are unhappy with the way in which we have processed your personal data, you may contact our DPR on the details provided above.

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner, or other supervisory authority of your habitual residence, place of work or place of alleged infringement, and the right to seek an effective judicial remedy before courts.

COOKIE POLICY

Our website uses cookies to improve functionality and performance. This helps us provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small text files automatically placed on your computer, smartphone, or other device you use to visit our website, which enable the website to recognise visitors. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits or may contain a unique identification number to allow the website to remember you on return visits.

How may cookies be used?

Cookies can be helpful in a variety of ways such as allowing you to move between web pages efficiently, remembering your browsing preferences, measuring how you use the website so we can make sure it meets your needs, and in general improving your browsing experience. Cookies also help by ensuring that content and advertisements you see on a website are more relevant to your preferences.

The cookies that we use can be split into the following categories:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of the website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into parts of the website.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. These cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of website visitors and to see how they move around within the website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way the website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to the website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Third party cookies. These are set on your device by other website whose services are used on our website. Cookies of this type are the sharing buttons that allow you to share content onto social networks. These cookies assist them in pinpointing the viewed pages, clicked links and ads and other actions you take on those webpages, and the site from which you came before arriving at their webpage.
  • Targeted Email Marketing. These cookies record your visit to the website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We may share this information with third parties (see our Privacy Policy for more information on how we use information we collect from you). These cookies allow us to tailor base marketing visible on our website on the basis of your past browsing history, downloading and/or purchasing behaviour when making use of the SIGMA website.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Category Cookie Name Purpose Duration
       
       
       
       

If you wish to withdraw your consent to our use of cookies at any time, you will need to delete your cookies using your internet browser settings. In addition, your browser or device may offer settings that allow you to choose whether browser cookies are set. For more information about these controls, visit your browser or device's help material. Certain parts of the website may not work properly if you have disabled browser cookie use.

Cookie alert

We use cookies to enhance your experience on our website and allow key parts of the site to work properly.

By clicking accept, you are giving consent for us to use cookies. For more details, including how you can change your preferences, please read our Cookie Policy.

Registration Form Terms & Conditions
登记表条款和条件